Home / Essential Services / ESS-995d883f

Essential Services

System Status Mar 12

Date
12 March 2004
Category
Essential Services
Text available
English
Files
1
English original XLSDownload English text

Spreadsheet preview

Sheet “A-Steam Power Stations”: 16 rows × 13 columns

Reporting Peak for 11 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 12 MARCH 2004
A - Steam Power Stations
Power StationsType FuelNo. of UnitsNo. of Operating UnitsUnits Load (MW)Total Load MWTarget Load MWRemarks
123456
DibisNatural Gas418824
BaijiFuel Oil63959080265500
DauraFuel Oil417070180
South BaghdadFuel Oil6330303090200
MussaibeCrude and Fuel Oil42210210420860
NassiryaCrude43125125100350600
NajebiaNatural Gas and Crude229090180160
HarthaNatural Gas and Crude418585300
Out of Service for Unscheduled MaintanenceTotal:1,4682,824
Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab
No activity
Not Performing at Peak Performance
# A-Steam Power Stations Reporting Peak for 11 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 12 MARCH 2004 A - Steam Power Stations Power Stations Type Fuel No. of Units No. of Operating Units Units Load (MW) Total Load MW Target Load MW Remarks 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dibis Natural Gas 4 1 8 8 24 Baiji Fuel Oil 6 3 95 90 80 265 500 Daura Fuel Oil 4 1 70 70 180 South Baghdad Fuel Oil 6 3 30 30 30 90 200 Mussaibe Crude and Fuel Oil 4 2 210 210 420 860 Nassirya Crude 4 3 125 125 100 350 600 Najebia Natural Gas and Crude 2 2 90 90 180 160 Hartha Natural Gas and Crude 4 1 85 85 300 Out of Service for Unscheduled Maintanence Total: 1468 2824 Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab No activity Not Performing at Peak Performance # B- Gas_C-Power Stations Reporting Peak for 11 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 12 MARCH 2004 B- Gas Power Stations C -Hydro Power Stations Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Fuel Use Remarks Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Discharge m3/Sec Gas Pressure Baiji 2 1 100 125 Gas Oil Musil Dam Main 4 4 610 600 Quds 2 2 210 160 Gas Oil Musil Dam reg 4 3 25 60 Mosil 12 9 140 150 Musil Pumping 2 1 110 0 Dibis 3 2 60 30 Haditha Dam 6 160 Old Mulla 12 8 121 128 Samarra 3 3 65 55 New Mulla 6 4 135 173 Himrin 2 2 50 21 Taji 7 0 55 Hindia 4 4 6 5 M. Taji 2 1 3 18 Kufa 4 3 1 0 Daura 4 0 30 Total 867 896 Hilla 4 3 47 64 System Generation MWh Najaf 3 3 130 129 Syrian Line Generation MWh Khor 4 3 110 80 Natural Gas Turkey Line Generation MWh Shuaiba 2 1 5 20 Natural Gas Total Generation 88448 MWh M. Shuaiba 2 Natural Gas split with the refinery System Peak Load 140 MW Petro 4 1 10 0 Natural Gas Syria Peak Load 60 MW M. Dibis 4 3 12 24 Natural Gas Turkey Peak Load 80 MW Mossil East 5 3 15 0 Gas Oil Fixed Gen Peak Load 266 MW Hmam/Zafranya 7 2 52 Gas Oil Total Peak Load 4081 MW Diesel Gas Oil Baghdad Load 1400 MW Total 1150 1186 Notes: Prepared from data submitted by D.G. Mohsin T. Hassan (1 (914) 360 6590). Edited by Electricity Commission U.S. Advisor Staff. # Peak Loads Reporting Peak for 11 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 12 MARCH 2004 GOVERNORATE Peak Load MW MWH Average Load MW Baghdad 1400 Duhok 80 Naynawa 310 Tamim 135 Salah Aldeen 345 Anbar 195 Dyala 116 Babil 115 Kirbala 127 Najaf 141 Kadsya 66 Wasit 105 Muthana 65 Nasirya 135 Misan 70 Basra 260