Home / Essential Services / ESS-5d2f5744

Essential Services

System Status Feb 06

Date
6 February 2004
Category
Essential Services
Text available
English
Files
1
English original XLSDownload English text

Spreadsheet preview

Sheet “A-Steam Power Stations”: 16 rows × 13 columns

REPORT DATE - 06 FEBRUARY 2004
A - Steam Power Stations
Power StationsType FuelNo. of UnitsNo. of Operating UnitsUnits Load (MW)Total Load MWTarget Load MWRemarks
123456
DibisNatural Gas42771424
BaijiFuel Oil629080170500
DauraFuel Oil416565180
South BaghdadFuel Oil6325303085200
MussaibeCrude and Fuel Oil43115115115345860
NassiryaCrude43150150155455600
NajebiaNatural Gas and Crude224590135160
HarthaNatural Gas and Crude41130130300
Out of Service for Unscheduled MaintanenceTotal:1,3992,824
Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab
No activity
Not Performing at Peak Performance
# A-Steam Power Stations REPORT DATE - 06 FEBRUARY 2004 A - Steam Power Stations Power Stations Type Fuel No. of Units No. of Operating Units Units Load (MW) Total Load MW Target Load MW Remarks 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dibis Natural Gas 4 2 7 7 14 24 Baiji Fuel Oil 6 2 90 80 170 500 Daura Fuel Oil 4 1 65 65 180 South Baghdad Fuel Oil 6 3 25 30 30 85 200 Mussaibe Crude and Fuel Oil 4 3 115 115 115 345 860 Nassirya Crude 4 3 150 150 155 455 600 Najebia Natural Gas and Crude 2 2 45 90 135 160 Hartha Natural Gas and Crude 4 1 130 130 300 Out of Service for Unscheduled Maintanence Total: 1399 2824 Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab No activity Not Performing at Peak Performance # B- Gas_C-Power Stations Report Date - 06 FEBRUARY 2004 B- Gas Power Stations C -Hydro Power Stations Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Fuel Use Remarks Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Discharge m3/Sec Gas Pressure Baiji 2 0 0 125 Gas Oil Musil Dam Main 4 4 570 600 Quds 2 1 111 160 Gas Oil Musil Dam reg 4 4 38 60 Mosil 12 9 123 150 Musil Pumping 2 1 110 0 Dibis 3 1 28 30 Haditha Dam 6 160 Old Mulla 12 7 94 128 Samarra 3 2 41 55 New Mulla 6 3 101 173 Himrin 2 2 35 21 Taji 7 4 60 55 Hindia 4 4 5 5 M. Taji 2 0 18 Kufa 4 3 1 0 Daura 4 2 35 30 Total 800 896 Hilla 4 4 70 64 System Generation MWh Najaf 3 2 95 129 Syrian Line Generation MWh Khor 4 3 125 80 Natural Gas Turkey Line Generation MWh Shuaiba 2 1 6 20 Natural Gas Total Generation 85645 MWh M. Shuaiba 2 Natural Gas System Peak Load 3241 MW Petro 4 1 10 0 Natural Gas Syria Peak Load 60 MW M. Dibis 4 2 6 24 Natural Gas Turkey Peak Load 80 MW Mossil East 5 3 19 0 Gas Oil Fixed Gen Peak Load 266 MW Hmam/Zafranya 7 1 29 Gas Oil Total Peak Load 3647 MW Diesel Gas Oil Baghdad Load 1417 MW Total 912 1186 Notes: Prepared from data submitted by D.G. Mohsin T. Hassan (1 (914) 360 6590). Edited by Electricity Commission U.S. Advisor Staff. # Peak Loads Report Date - 06 FEBRUARY 2004 GOVERNORATE Peak Load MW MWH Average Load MW Baghdad 1417 Duhok 82 Naynawa 225 Tamim 116 Salah Aldeen 150 Anbar 157 Dyala 88 Babil 75 Kirbala 92 Najaf 94 Kadsya 40 Wasit 50 Muthana 30 Nasirya 125 Misan 50 Basra 340 3131