Home / Essential Services / ESS-e8976460

Essential Services

System Status Mar 25

Date
25 March 2004
Category
Essential Services
Text available
English
Files
1
English original XLSDownload English text

Spreadsheet preview

Sheet “A-Steam Power Stations”: 16 rows × 13 columns

Reporting Peak for 24 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 25 MARCH 2004
A - Steam Power Stations
Power StationsType FuelNo. of UnitsNo. of Operating UnitsUnits Load (MW)Total Load MWTarget Load MWRemarks
123456
DibisNatural Gas42881624
BaijiFuel Oil63100100100300500
DauraFuel Oil417070180
South BaghdadFuel Oil6330303090200
MussaibeCrude and Fuel Oil42218215433860
NassiryaCrude43130120100350600
NajebiaNatural Gas and Crude219090160
HarthaNatural Gas and Crude41150150300
Out of Service for Unscheduled MaintanenceTotal:1,4992,824
Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab
No activity
Not Performing at Peak Performance
# A-Steam Power Stations Reporting Peak for 24 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 25 MARCH 2004 A - Steam Power Stations Power Stations Type Fuel No. of Units No. of Operating Units Units Load (MW) Total Load MW Target Load MW Remarks 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dibis Natural Gas 4 2 8 8 16 24 Baiji Fuel Oil 6 3 100 100 100 300 500 Daura Fuel Oil 4 1 70 70 180 South Baghdad Fuel Oil 6 3 30 30 30 90 200 Mussaibe Crude and Fuel Oil 4 2 218 215 433 860 Nassirya Crude 4 3 130 120 100 350 600 Najebia Natural Gas and Crude 2 1 90 90 160 Hartha Natural Gas and Crude 4 1 150 150 300 Out of Service for Unscheduled Maintanence Total: 1499 2824 Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab No activity Not Performing at Peak Performance # B- Gas_C-Power Stations Reporting Peak for 24 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 25 MARCH 2004 B- Gas Power Stations C -Hydro Power Stations Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Fuel Use Remarks Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Discharge m3/Sec Gas Pressure Baiji 2 1 90 125 Gas Oil Musil Dam Main 4 4 620 600 Quds 2 2 200 160 Gas Oil Musil Dam reg 4 3 27 60 Mosil 12 9 140 150 Musil Pumping 2 1 103 0 Dibis 3 1 30 30 Haditha Dam 6 160 Old Mulla 12 5 70 128 Samarra 3 3 75 55 New Mulla 6 5 150 173 Himrin 2 2 41 21 Taji 7 55 Hindia 4 4 3 5 M. Taji 2 1 18 Kufa 4 0 Daura 4 30 Total 869 896 Hilla 4 4 60 64 System Generation MWh Najaf 3 3 135 129 Syrian Line Generation MWh Khor 4 3 140 80 Natural Gas Turkey Line Generation MWh Shuaiba 2 1 6 20 Natural Gas Total Generation 86984 MWh M. Shuaiba 2 Natural Gas System Peak Load 3663 MW Petro 4 10 0 Natural Gas Syria Peak Load 65 MW M. Dibis 4 24 Natural Gas Turkey Peak Load 78 MW Mossil East 5 3 15 0 Gas Oil Fixed Gen Peak Load 266 MW Hmam/Zafranya 7 2 39 Gas Oil Total Peak Load 4072 MW Diesel Gas Oil Baghdad Load 1256 MW Total 1085 1186 Notes: Prepared from data submitted by D.G. Mohsin T. Hassan (1 (914) 360 6590). Edited by Electricity Commission U.S. Advisor Staff. # Peak Loads Reporting Peak for 24 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 25 MARCH 2004 GOVERNORATE Peak Load MW MWH Average Load MW Baghdad 1256 Duhok 78 Naynawa 420 Tamim 172 Salah Aldeen 210 Anbar 210 Dyala 115 Babil 105 Kirbala 96 Najaf 115 Kadsya 60 Wasit 90 Muthana 60 Nasirya 135 Misan 70 Basra 320