Home / Essential Services / ESS-80c42932

Essential Services

System Status Mar 26

Date
26 March 2004
Category
Essential Services
Text available
English
Files
1
English original XLSDownload English text

Spreadsheet preview

Sheet “A-Steam Power Stations”: 16 rows × 13 columns

Reporting Peak for 25 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 26 MARCH 2004
A - Steam Power Stations
Power StationsType FuelNo. of UnitsNo. of Operating UnitsUnits Load (MW)Total Load MWTarget Load MWRemarks
123456
DibisNatural Gas438862224
BaijiFuel Oil6310010090290500
DauraFuel Oil416565180
South BaghdadFuel Oil62303060200
MussaibeCrude and Fuel Oil42215215430860
NassiryaCrude4210010075275600
NajebiaNatural Gas and Crude223590125160
HarthaNatural Gas and Crude41170170300
Out of Service for Unscheduled MaintanenceTotal:1,4372,824
Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab
No activity
Not Performing at Peak Performance
# A-Steam Power Stations Reporting Peak for 25 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 26 MARCH 2004 A - Steam Power Stations Power Stations Type Fuel No. of Units No. of Operating Units Units Load (MW) Total Load MW Target Load MW Remarks 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dibis Natural Gas 4 3 8 8 6 22 24 Baiji Fuel Oil 6 3 100 100 90 290 500 Daura Fuel Oil 4 1 65 65 180 South Baghdad Fuel Oil 6 2 30 30 60 200 Mussaibe Crude and Fuel Oil 4 2 215 215 430 860 Nassirya Crude 4 2 100 100 75 275 600 Najebia Natural Gas and Crude 2 2 35 90 125 160 Hartha Natural Gas and Crude 4 1 170 170 300 Out of Service for Unscheduled Maintanence Total: 1437 2824 Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab No activity Not Performing at Peak Performance # B- Gas_C-Power Stations Reporting Peak for 25 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 26 MARCH 2004 B- Gas Power Stations C -Hydro Power Stations Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Fuel Use Remarks Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Discharge m3/Sec Gas Pressure Baiji 2 1 85 125 Gas Oil Musil Dam Main 4 4 620 600 Quds 2 2 150 160 Gas Oil Musil Dam reg 4 3 31 60 Mosil 12 9 138 150 Musil Pumping 2 1 115 0 Dibis 3 1 30 30 Haditha Dam 6 160 Old Mulla 12 5 70 128 Samarra 3 3 78 55 New Mulla 6 5 150 173 Himrin 2 2 40 21 Taji 7 3 48 55 Hindia 4 1 1 5 M. Taji 2 1 8 18 Kufa 4 0 Daura 4 1 20 30 Total 885 896 Hilla 4 4 60 64 System Generation MWh Najaf 3 3 110 129 Syrian Line Generation MWh Khor 4 3 130 80 Natural Gas Turkey Line Generation MWh Shuaiba 2 1 4 20 Natural Gas Total Generation 87700 MWh M. Shuaiba 2 2 Natural Gas System Peak Load 3696 MW Petro 4 0 Natural Gas Syria Peak Load 60 MW M. Dibis 4 24 Natural Gas Turkey Peak Load 80 MW Mossil East 5 3 16 0 Gas Oil Fixed Gen Peak Load 266 MW Hmam/Zafranya 7 2 38 Gas Oil Total Peak Load 4102 MW Diesel Gas Oil Baghdad Load 1565 MW Total 1059 1186 Notes: Prepared from data submitted by D.G. Mohsin T. Hassan (1 (914) 360 6590). Edited by Electricity Commission U.S. Advisor Staff. # Peak Loads Reporting Peak for 25 MARCH 2004 / Report Date - 26 MARCH 2004 GOVERNORATE Peak Load MW MWH Average Load MW Baghdad 1325 Duhok 80 Naynawa 404 Tamim 144 Salah Aldeen 225 Anbar 200 Dyala 94 Babil 100 Kirbala 95 Najaf 132 Kadsya 60 Wasit 85 Muthana 60 Nasirya 120 Misan 60 Basra 305