Home / Essential Services / ESS-3463c62f

Essential Services

System Status Feb 05

Date
5 February 2004
Category
Essential Services
Text available
English
Files
1
English original XLSDownload English text

Spreadsheet preview

Sheet “A-Steam Power Stations”: 16 rows × 13 columns

REPORT DATE - 05 FEBRUARY 2004
A - Steam Power Stations
Power StationsType FuelNo. of UnitsNo. of Operating UnitsUnits Load (MW)Total Load MWTarget Load MWRemarks
123456
DibisNatural Gas42771424
BaijiFuel Oil628080160500
DauraFuel Oil416565180
South BaghdadFuel Oil6325303085200
MussaibeCrude and Fuel Oil44170180180170700860
NassiryaCrude43160160160480600
NajebiaNatural Gas and Crude229090180160
HarthaNatural Gas and Crude41130130300
Out of Service for Unscheduled MaintanenceTotal:1,8142,824
Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab
No activity
Not Performing at Peak Performance
# A-Steam Power Stations REPORT DATE - 05 FEBRUARY 2004 A - Steam Power Stations Power Stations Type Fuel No. of Units No. of Operating Units Units Load (MW) Total Load MW Target Load MW Remarks 1 2 3 4 5 6 Dibis Natural Gas 4 2 7 7 14 24 Baiji Fuel Oil 6 2 80 80 160 500 Daura Fuel Oil 4 1 65 65 180 South Baghdad Fuel Oil 6 3 25 30 30 85 200 Mussaibe Crude and Fuel Oil 4 4 170 180 180 170 700 860 Nassirya Crude 4 3 160 160 160 480 600 Najebia Natural Gas and Crude 2 2 90 90 180 160 Hartha Natural Gas and Crude 4 1 130 130 300 Out of Service for Unscheduled Maintanence Total: 1814 2824 Out of Service for Program Maintanence/Rehab No activity Not Performing at Peak Performance # B- Gas_C-Power Stations Report Date - 05 FEBRUARY 2004 B- Gas Power Stations C -Hydro Power Stations Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Fuel Use Remarks Power Stations No. of Units No. of Operating Units Station Load Target Load Discharge m3/Sec Gas Pressure Baiji 2 0 0 125 Gas Oil Musil Dam Main 4 4 570 600 Quds 2 1 110 160 Gas Oil Musil Dam reg 4 4 42 60 Mosil 12 9 110 150 Musil Pumping 2 1 110 0 Dibis 3 1 28 30 Haditha Dam 6 160 Old Mulla 12 7 95 128 Samarra 3 2 42 55 New Mulla 6 3 90 173 Himrin 2 2 36 21 Taji 7 4 58 55 Hindia 4 4 5 5 M. Taji 2 0 0 18 Kufa 4 2 1 0 Daura 4 2 30 30 Total 806 896 Hilla 4 4 65 64 System Generation MWh Najaf 3 2 98 129 Syrian Line Generation MWh Khor 4 3 120 80 Natural Gas Turkey Line Generation MWh Shuaiba 2 1 3 20 Natural Gas Total Generation 89062 MWh M. Shuaiba 2 Natural Gas System Peak Load 3616 MW Petro 4 1 10 0 Natural Gas Syria Peak Load 60 MW M. Dibis 4 3 10 24 Natural Gas Turkey Peak Load 81 MW Mossil East 5 3 15 0 Gas Oil Fixed Gen Peak Load 266 MW Hmam/Zafranya 7 3 44 Gas Oil Total Peak Load 4023 MW Diesel Gas Oil Baghdad Load 1450 MW Total 886 1186 Notes: Prepared from data submitted by D.G. Mohsin T. Hassan (1 (914) 360 6590). Edited by Electricity Commission U.S. Advisor Staff. # Peak Loads Report Date - 04 FEBRUARY 2004 GOVERNORATE Peak Load MW MWH Average Load MW Baghdad 1450 Duhok 80 Naynawa 300 Tamim 126 Salah Aldeen 200 Anbar 185 Dyala 90 Babil 95 Kirbala 91 Najaf 99 Kadsya 0 Wasit 88 Muthana 55 Nasirya 115 Misan 60 Basra 330 3414